Subject & Course Guides: EDL 224: Introduction to Educational Policy: Links to Resources

Welcome!

Welcome to the EDL 224 research guide! This guide is set up to help you with your Policy Brief Assignment. The guide is broken down into databases, journals, writing tips, and policy brief examples. Tutorials are also included to help you get the best use of the guide.

General Tips:

Be open to searching multiple databases and journals on your topic.
Write down a list of possible search terms on your topic (the more terms you have the better).
If you aren't finding the results you want, try out different search terms.
If you have any questions or need more help, feel free to email me (found on the "Contact Your Librarian!" tab) or set up a research consultation (click on the box "Schedule Appointment").

Find Databases

Databases are a great resource to search because they provide articles from many journals at the same time.

Education Research Complete This link opens in a new window
Provides resources on all levels of education, including higher education and includes more professional and trade publications than indexed elsewhere.
Education Research Complete provides indexing and abstracts for over 1,500 journals, and full-text for more than 750 of them. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Education Research Complete also covers areas of curriculum instruction as well as administration, policy, funding, and related social issues. It also has the full-text for over 100 monographs and numerous education-related conference papers.
ERIC (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window
Essential and authoritative database for education research. An index from the US Department of Education that has been around since 1964 ,with some full-text access.
Includes journal articles, books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers. There is a free version that anyone can use at eric.ed.gov. Use the library version because you will be able to access the full-text of the articles you find more easily. Currently indexes more than 600 journals.

In addition, contributors have given ERIC permission to display more than 115,000 full-text materials in PDF format. These materials are generally part of the recent grey literature such as conference papers and reports, rather than journal articles and books. Older ERIC documents that are not free on the web are available on microfiche, but must be recalled from storage.
Policy File Index This link opens in a new window
Online access to abstracts and full-text articles on public policy research and analysis from think tanks, university research programs, research organizations, and publishers. 1990- present.

EDL 224: Introduction to Educational Policy: Links to Resources

Welcome!

Find Databases

Find Policy Briefs

Find Specific Journals

Writing Resources