MGT 431- Murfield : Home

Tips & Tricks for Company & Industry Research

1) Public companies are quicker and easier to research with more accessible data. (especially in respect to supply chain)

2) Large companies are likely to have more information available.

3) Parent companies almost always have more information available than do subsidiaries.

4) Choosing an industry that operates in an established NAICS industry will make finding information on that industry easier.(see Government Resources in Company & Industry section)

Best Bets

Company Research

Hoover's D&B Business Browser This link opens in a new window
This resource provides U.S. and international company and industry information. This source includes company financial data and corporate family trees, information on competitors, SWOT analyses, and analyst reports. Previously known as OneSource. 50 simultaneous users.

Industry Research

IBISWorld This link opens in a new window
A resource for full-text industrial market research reports. Reports are available in variety of areas including mining, construction, wholesale and retail distribution, manufacturing, agriculture, transportation, education, financial services, arts, entertainment, accommodations and food service, and more. Search by keyword, NAICS or SIC codes.
Statista This link opens in a new window
Statista is a global data and business intelligence platform with an extensive collection of statistics & reports; insights into consumers and markets include brand share, sales channels, and more. Scope is US, international, global.
Categorized into 21 market sectors, it provides direct access to quantitative data on media, business, finance, politics, and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets. Statista includes data sources such as market research reports, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases. For each statistic, metadata is also provided including but not limited to source, release date, number of respondents, and any other relevant details to facilitate verification of all statistical information available in the database.

News & Articles

Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window
Indexes and abstracts a number of scholarly business journals, the majority of which are available in full-text. Also includes company, industry, and country reports covering both domestic and international. Covers the subject areas of management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and marketing.
It also includes other sources of full-text information such as country economic reports and detailed company profiles for thousands of the world's largest companies. Includes some ahead of print content.

Business Librarian

Zachary Grisham

Email Me

Contact:

King Library: Room 201
Email: Grishaz@miamioh.edu

513-529-4144

Subjects: Accountancy, Business, Business Legal Studies, Economics, Entrepreneurship, Finance, Management, Marketing

Last Updated: Sep 24, 2024 2:18 PM
URL: https://libguides.lib.miamioh.edu/MGT431Murfield
Print Page

Subjects: Management