chat loading...
ENG 293 - Johnson
Welcome to your Research Guide
This research guide will help you find sources for ENG 293's Final Paper.. You are required to find two scholarly articles. The databases below are the main way to find the required sources. It's a good idea to find more than the minimum of two sources. Be sure to read over these guidelines on MLA Style, and ask for help from the Writing Center if needed. If you need help from me, please contact me using the blue "Email Me' button below my picture. Good luck!
Quick Links
- MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new windowAn index to scholarly articles, books and book chapters, and dissertations published internationally on modern (Medieval to today) languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics (including composition and rhetoric since 2000).
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowA broad index to periodicals, Academic Search Complete covers most academic areas of study, including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
Other Article Databases
- Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new windowIndex with abstracts of journal articles, book reviews, media reviews, and dissertations on all aspects of world history from prehistory to the present. See America: History and Life for American and Canadian history. 1450 C.E. to the present.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowCovers a wide range of full-text scholarly content, academic journals, primary sources, and e-books, across a wide range of subject areas. Also searches artwork in ARTstor. Collections I-X all campuses. Collection XI Oxford and Middletown campus users only. Users may encounter content in this database the library has not purchased.
Citing in MLA Style
Purdue Online Writing Lab (OWL) MLA Style - A useful guide to the 9th ed. of MLA Style with sample papers, citation examples, and how to do in-text citations.
MLA Handbook - Online version of the MLA style handbook. Outlines how to document sources and format research papers.
Your Librarian at Hamilton
Mark Shores
He/him/his
Contact:
Rentschler Library
205 Schwarm
Miami University Regionals (Hamilton)
205 Schwarm
Miami University Regionals (Hamilton)
513-785-3203 or 513-785-3235
Website