ACC 628: Accountancy Databases

This includes full-text scholarly, trade, and popular journals, as well as banking reports and other related sources.

Business Source Complete indexes thousands of popular and scholarly business journals, many of which are available in full-text.

Full-text articles from the Wall Street Journal, New York Times, Financial Times, and many more US and International news sources.

Hoover's is a comprehensive business database, providing US and international company and industry information. This source includes company financial data and corporate family trees, information on competitors, SWOT analyses, and analysts reports.

Mergent is a source for in-depth current and historical financial data on 15,000 US and 20,000 international publicly held companies.

WRDS includes current and historical financial data from CRSP and COMPUSTAT. This includes income statements, balance sheets, statements of cash flows and security prices, returns, and volume data for the NYSE, AMEX and Nasdaq stock markets.

Key Business Ratios on the Web (KBR) provides immediate online access to competitive benchmarking data. This powerful tool lets researchers examine industry benchmarks compiled from D&B’s database of public and private companies, featuring 14 key business ratios (users choose a one-year or three-year set of ratios) for public and private companies in 800 lines of business.

Weekly stock reports about approximately 1,700 companies and 98 industries. Each company report contains a timeliness, safety, and technical ranking, current stock performance, beta, historical data for the previous 15 years, and more.

Mergent’s BondViewer includes US taxable and municipal fixed income and evaluation data. It contains both issuer and bond level terms and condition data, US taxable bonds, municipal bonds, and retail notes. Data is available for over 2.3 million municipal securities and 232,000 US taxable securities (which includes over 16,000 retail notes programs), and provides information on corporate taxable bonds, municipal bonds, corporate bond reports, corporate offering documents, and yields and averages.

Mergent Archives provides access to the entire collection of Moody's corporate and municipal manuals, in some cases back as far as 1909. It also includes access to the Key Business Ratio archives, going back to 1979. Search by year and industry and business sector. For ratios from the current year, use the Key Business Ratios database.